HONOURS LIST 2013

PREMIER LEAGUE
Champions Leek
Most Improved Team (J.E.V. Toney Cup) Checkley

DIVISION ONE
Champions (Stanley Heath Cup) Meakins
Most Improved Team (Ashcombe Park Shield) Ashcombe Park

DIVISION TWO
Champions (Arthur Fisher Cup) Stafford

DIVISION THREE
Champions (Lester Meredith Cup) Eccleshall

PREMIER LEAGUE ‘B’
Champions Barlaston
Most Improved Team (C.H. Morley Cup) Silverdale

DIVISION ONE ‘B’
Champions (T.S. Bache Cup) Stafford
Most Improved Team (Barlaston Trophy) Caverswall

DIVISION TWO ‘B’
Champions Kidsgrove

DIVISION THREE ‘B’
Champions Bignall End

TALBOT CUP Whitmore
Man of Match (Bert Smith Cup) Joe Bridgewater (Whitmore)

THE SENTINEL TALBOT SHIELD Audley
Man of Match (Les Hoff Trophy) Gavin Brookes (Audley)

TWENTY/20 CUP Stone
Man of Finals (Gerald Bennion Cup) Richard Harvey (Stone)

BARNEY McARDLE TROPHY Leek

PREMIER CAPTAIN OF THE YEAR
Anthony Davies Memorial Trophy Richard Harvey (Stone)

ANDREW KNIGHTON TROPHY Dan Brierley (Wood Lane)

SPYDER BATS YOUNG PLAYER OF YEAR Luke Cheadle (Stone)

AWARDS DONATED BY GREAT CHELL CRICKET CLUB
PREMIER LEAGUE Batting: Luke Cheadle (Stone) 48.05
Bowling: Richard Cooper (Checkley) 12.60
WK: Paul Goodwin (Knypersley) 32c 3st = 35

DIVISION ONE Batting: Peter Turnbull (Little Stoke) 58.27
Bowling: Ifthikar Asghar (Meir Heath) 12.08
Wicket Keeping: Tom Ball (Moddershall) 27c 7st = 34

DIVISION TWO Batting: Simon Wood (Newcastle & H) 46.21
Bowling: Aparajit Singh (Stafford) 11.88
Wicket Keeping: Mike Dodd (Caverswall) 24c 12st = 36

DIVISION THREE Batting: Myles Coughlan (Eccleshall) 56.15
Bowling: Stephen Pugh (HH Forsbrook) 8.68
Wicket Keeping: Harry Oliver (Woore) 19c 8st = 27

PREMIER LEAGUE ‘B’ Batting: Alex Kay (Little Stoke) 43.76
Bowling: Charlie Goldstraw (Cheadle) 10.38
Wicket Keeping: Christian Mason (Silverdale)19c 8st = 27

DIVISION ONE ‘B’ Batting: Graham Gillis (Stafford) 53.43
Bowling: Mark Sanders (Hem Heath) 8.71
Wicket Keeping: Steve Machin (Leek) 25c 3st = 28

DIVISION TWO ‘B’ Batting: Ian Alcock (Ashcombe Park) 72.64
Bowling: Andy Parkes (Newcastle & H) 9.58
Wicket Keeping: Adam Prime (Blythe) 20c 1st = 21
Hugh Rennie (Meakins) 15c 6st = 21

DIVISION THREE ‘B’ Batting: Mohammed Saleem (Bignall End) 53.55
Bowling: Simon Derry (Eccleshall) 5.95
Wicket Keeping: George Gay (Weston) 15c 8st = 23

FIELDING AWARDS
Premier Raj Kumar (Whitmore) 17
Division One Ben Grange (Barlaston) 20
Division Two Simon Howle (Bignall End) 20
Division Three Dave Hibbert (Eccleshall) 19
Premier ‘B’ Oliver Perry (Stone) 21
Division One ‘B’ Liam Hassett (Wood Lane) 19
Division Two ‘B’ Andrew Reid (Kidsgrove) 17
Division Three ‘B’ John Litchfield (Bignall End) 15
David Robertson (Eccleshall) 15
Paul Evans (Norton in Hales) 15

Note: Clubs are responsible for correcting statistics if wrong, and must inform the League Manager of any changes as soon as possible!